Privacy notice for California residents

This privacy notice for California residents (notice) supplements the information contained in the privacy policies of KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC.  This applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (consumers or you). We provide this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and the regulations issued under it; accordingly, this notice addresses the specific requirements of the CCPA and should be read together with the other KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT privacy policies that apply based on your relationships with us.

Your rights

For your security, we will not return personal information outside the scope of the CCPA in response to an access request, except as otherwise required by law. We reserve the right to contact you directly if we have any questions or concerns about your account.

The CCPA provides specific privacy rights to California residents, including the right to receive a privacy notice, the right to know what personal information we have collected about you during the past 12 months, the right to know what categories of personal information we have shared with unaffiliated third parties, the right to opt-out of having your personal information sold, and the right (with certain exceptions) to request deletion of your personal information that is covered by the CCPA.

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (personal information). As used in this notice, personal information does not include aggregate or deidentified information or publicly available information from government records. Personal information also generally excludes information we obtain in connection with providing financial products or services to our Personal Investor clients primarily for personal, family, or household use. Rather, that information is protected under federal law through the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act. Although that type of information isn’t subject to the consumer rights provided by the CCPA, KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT offers various options for accessing and reviewing the information maintained in connection with your accounts and KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT relationships.

You can review the information on your statements and other account documents through our brokerage custodian’s websites. You may also email or call us with your request for information. The CCPA includes other exceptions and exemptions that may limit your ability to exercise CCPA rights for certain types of personal information and certain kinds of relationships between a consumer and KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT.

  1. CCPA right-to-know disclosures

 

The personal information we collect from California residents generally, the sources of that information, the purposes for which we use the information, and the categories of unaffiliated parties to whom we disclose the information is used for everyday business purposes. For purposes of this notice, the term everyday business purposes encompass the business purposes defined in the CCPA, as well as the following related purposes for which KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT may use personal information:

 

  • To provide the information, product, or service you request or as you may reasonably expect given the context in which we collect the personal information (such as providing client service, personalization, and preference management; providing updated product and service information; and dispute resolution);

  • For identity and credential management, including identity verification and authentication and system and technology administration.

  • To protect the security and integrity of our systems, networks, applications, and data, including detecting, analyzing, and resolving security threats, and collaborating with cybersecurity centers, consortia, and law enforcement about imminent threats.

  • For fraud detection and prevention.

  • For legal and regulatory compliance, including all uses and disclosures of personal information required by law or reasonably needed for compliance with our policies and procedures, such as anti-money laundering programs, security and incident response programs, intellectual property protection programs, and corporate ethics and compliance hotlines.

  • For corporate audit, analysis, and reporting.

  • To enforce our contracts and to protect against injury, theft, legal liability, fraud, or abuse, and to protect people or property, including physical security programs.

  • To de-identify personal information or create aggregated datasets, such as for consolidating reporting, research, or analytics.

  • To make backup copies for business continuity and disaster recovery purposes; and

  • For corporate governance, including mergers, acquisitions, and divestitures.

 

When we disclose personal information for a business purpose to service suppliers not affiliated with KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT (service suppliers), we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the service supplier, among other requirements, to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. In some circumstances, we engage service suppliers to assist us in providing our services, but we may not actually receive the information the service supplier maintains about you or associate that information with your KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT account or client profile.

 

2. CCPA Right to Delete disclosure

 

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

Delete your personal information from our records, and direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records. Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

 

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

 

3. CCPA Right to Opt-out disclosure

From time to time, KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. To improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT or click on a link therein. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT, you may opt-out of such communications by emailing KIMMY.WAN@GLOBALWEALTHADVISOR.COM

 

4. CCPA Changes to this notice disclosure

KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.  

Contact information

We cannot respond to your request or provide personal information to you if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will use the personal information you provide in a verifiable consumer request only to verify the requester's identity or authority to make the request and to maintain a record of your request. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response through that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will not deliver our response. Our response will also explain why we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide a cost estimate to you before completing your request.

If you have any questions relating to this notice or concerns about how we have handled your personal information, please email us using the following link: https://www.globalwealthadvisor.com/contact-us. You may also contact us at:

 

KW WEALTH MANAGEMENT

2377 Gold Meadow Way Unit 100

Gold River, CA 95670

 

Email Address:

 

KIMMY.WAN@GLOBALWEALTHADVISOR.COM

 

Telephone number:

​916-758-9218

 

Effective as of August 09, 2021